metal band saw

General tips/tricks/tools that could be utilized on any platform.

Moderator: tryout

Ol'fogasaurus
Posts: 13429
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Just north of Seattle

Re: metal band saw

Post by Ol'fogasaurus » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:31 am

SCOTTRODS wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:22 am
Lean it against the wall the other way for a few months... Maybe that'll help... :mrgreen:
Already tried that! Like most other inanimate objects it refused to do my bidding :roll: . With my luck, doing that will get rid of the small curve and give me an "S" curve which would be worse :roll: :lol: .

Ol'fogasaurus
Posts: 13429
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Just north of Seattle

Re: metal band saw

Post by Ol'fogasaurus » Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:24 pm

On one of the work stands I made I had a similar problem with a slight arc in the length part of the flat stock I welded angle iron around the edges thinking that over time things would straighten out. I just went out and put a straight edge in it and the arc is still there and maybe a bit worse. Other than welding the plate to the stand post I did not try to apply heat which was in the plan. This is why the question.

Lee

Post Reply