MS2 adding second MAP sensor for constant barro correction

Moderator: Tom Notch

Post Reply
User avatar
panel
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Victoria B.C. Canada
Contact:

MS2 adding second MAP sensor for constant barro correction

Post by panel » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:02 pm

I wouldn't mind adding this feature to my MS2 V3.0 board. Can someone tell me where the instructions are for just adding another one of the standard sensors to the board?

Also is there any setting changes in 'Tuner Studio' ?
Subaru JDM EJ20 Turbo bus
Built by Germans powered by Japanese and brought together by Canadians

User avatar
ps2375
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Meridian,ID

Re: MS2 adding second MAP sensor for constant barro correction

Post by ps2375 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:08 pm

Get this, probably much easier. https://www.diyautotune.com/product/map ... orrection/ And then all you have to do change the MAP sensor type and turn on Baro correction.(I think) I set one up for a friend and it was easy. Scroll down on that page and they tell you how to set it up.

Clonebug
Posts: 3412
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:28 am

Re: MS2 adding second MAP sensor for constant barro correction

Post by Clonebug » Sun Dec 03, 2017 4:03 pm

Mario soldered in a Mapdaddy into my MS-2 Ver.3.0....didn't take him much time at all.
Stripped66 wrote:The point wasn't to argue air temps with the current world record holder, but to dispel the claim that the K03 is wrapped up at 150 HP. It's not.

Post Reply