Realtime clock module

User avatar
vwi_dduvall
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:39 am

Re: Realtime clock module

Post by vwi_dduvall » Mon Sep 03, 2018 11:11 am

Daniel Du Vall
http://volkswageninsanity.us
"Cause, remember: no matter where you go... there you are"
Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension

64 sunroof
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:35 am

Re: Realtime clock module

Post by 64 sunroof » Wed Apr 14, 2021 4:18 pm

just wanted to thank you guys for posting this as i have just added a RTC to my ms3x using a digilent 410-218 4 wires and its done for less than 10% of the cost. :D

Frank914
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:00 am

Re: Realtime clock module

Post by Frank914 » Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:34 am

64 sunroof wrote:
Wed Apr 14, 2021 4:18 pm
just wanted to thank you guys for posting this as i have just added a RTC to my ms3x using a digilent 410-218 4 wires and its done for less than 10% of the cost. :D
I have ordered the digilent 410-218 RTC too. It's connected to my MS3 and I can set the time. But if I powercycle the MS3 it's loosing the time information. Back up Battery is mounted but doesn't back-up the unit.
Did you have the same problem and if yes how did you fix it?

Frank914
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:00 am

Re: Realtime clock module

Post by Frank914 » Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:12 am

Frank914 wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:34 am
64 sunroof wrote:
Wed Apr 14, 2021 4:18 pm
just wanted to thank you guys for posting this as i have just added a RTC to my ms3x using a digilent 410-218 4 wires and its done for less than 10% of the cost. :D
I have ordered the digilent 410-218 RTC too. It's connected to my MS3 and I can set the time. But if I powercycle the MS3 it's loosing the time information. Back up Battery is mounted but doesn't back-up the unit.
Did you have the same problem and if yes how did you fix it?
Solved, it's working now just repeated the set-up process 3 times...

64 sunroof
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:35 am

Re: Realtime clock module

Post by 64 sunroof » Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:30 am

Frank914 wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:12 am


Solved, it's working now just repeated the set-up process 3 times...
Yep I had a similar issue I thought it was a wiring issue and re-soldered my wires but yes it worked after I setup the time a few times now it works great

Post Reply